Analysis of DNA in foods treated with sulfites as a preservative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMITSU Masato  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (70321940)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords亜硫酸 / DNA抽出 / 塩基配列 / シークエンス / DNA / 食品
Research Abstract
In this study, I have tried to develop the method for analyzing DNA sequence of dried fruits, which were treated with sulfites as a preservative.
As a result, in specific dried fruits, it was suggested that some nucleotides were converted to another, and it was not possible to analyze the DNA sequence, although the amount of PCR amplification products was enough to use. Using real time PCR system with SYBR green fluorescent reagent, it was possible to detect dried fruits more clearly than using thermal cycler and electrophoresis, and the real time PCR products were useful for direct sequencing of nucleotides.