Effects of Rikkunshito on the cachexia-anorexia syndrome in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MERA Takashi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 助教 (20533053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords六君子湯 / 悪液質 / 東洋医学 / 急性炎症 / 食欲不振 / 体重減少 / 漢方薬 / リポポリサッカライド
Research Abstract
Our purpose is to evaluate the effects of Rikkunshito on the cachexia-anorexia syndrome. At first, we investigated the effects of Rikkunshito on the lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced anorexia in rats. LPS-induced anorexia was not reversed by Rikkunshito. Secondary, we investigated effects of Rikkunshito on another stress-induced anorexia model. Restraint stress-induced anorexia was partially reversed by Rikkunshito.