Project/Area Number |
21790651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Ryuichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 腸管粘膜 / Notchシグナル / 上皮再生 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 杯細胞 / Hath1 / Hes1 / 粘膜再生 / Olfm4 / 幹細胞 / Deltaリガンド / γ-セクレターゼ阻害剤 / MUC2 / 腸管上皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Our current study revealed the role of Notch signaling not only in homeostasis of the intestinal epithelial tissue, but also in tissue regeneration, through regulation of epithelial cell proliferation and differentiation. In addition, we showed that among Notch ligands, Jag1, Dll1 and Dll4 are expressed in the human intestinal epithelial tissue, suggesting their involvement in regulation of epithelial cell differentiation. These results provide a novel basis for the establishment of therapeutic approaches aimed to promote mucosal regeneration of refractory inflammatory bowel disease patients.