The regulation of Paneth cells gene expression by Hath1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kiichirou  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40376786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAtoh1 / Hath1 / 小腸 / パネート細胞 / 抗菌物質 / FGFシグナル / TCF4 / HD6 / クローン病 / 小腸上皮細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
Previous studies have indicated that Hath1 contributes to the differentiation program of Paneth cells, however it remains unknown how Hath1 regulates the Paneth cell gene expression. This study shows the mechanism of phenotypic expression for Paneth cells by Hath1 in human intestine. The present study suggests that Hath1 and beta-catenin are essential for HD6 gene expression by binding to E-box sequence in 5' promoter region of HD6 resulting in the contribution to Paneth cell phenotype.