Identification of molecules regulating the development of intestinal pacemaker cells (ICC) and search for ICC stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Kazuhide  University of Fukui, 医学部, 講師 (20377451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIGUCHI Satomi  福井大学, 重点研究高度化推進本部, 特命助教 (00595283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカハール介在細胞(ICC) / 消化管 / 発生 / マイクロアレイ / c-KIT / セルソーター / microarray / 小腸 / 骨形成因子 / TGFβ
Research Abstract
Interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC), which are located in the gastrointestinal musculature, are suggested to be pacemaker cells of the gut motility. In this study we examined the gene expression of ICC precursor cells during the embryonic stage of mice to clarify the genes associated with the development of ICC. By using DNA microarray we found some candidate genes including BMP signaling related genes and TGFβ signaling related genes. In addition we established specific isolation of ICC using a cell sorter.