Development of immunotherapy using features of innate immunity and liver dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masanori  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40432786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 肝臓 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted basic research for the development of immunotherapy using liver dendritic cells (DC) and innate immunity. We found that, due to the hyporesponsiveness to endotxin, liver DC stimulated by innate immune signal had less immunogenicity compared to DC from other organs both in vitro and in vivo. These data indicate that it is necessary to consider the balance between maintenance and break endotoxin tolerance for the development of immunotherapy in liver diseases.