Elucidation of mechanisms for hepatic differentiation by HGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2011)
Kagoshima University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Yoichiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 厚労科研研究員 (10500473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHGF / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / ミトコンドリア / ips細胞 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 肝内胚葉 / 脂肪酸代謝 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms for HGF-promoted hepatic differentiation from iPS cells which are still unknown. In this study, we found that (1) the characters of differentiated cells from iPS cells may change according to the generation procedures of iPS cells, and (2) mitochondrial functions were associated with the feature of differentiated cells and cellular reprogramming