The role of Wnt-5a as the pathological marker of inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Kazuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50298428)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWnt-5a / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / myofibroblast / Hsp25 / SERPINB1 / Myofibroblast / FGF15
Research Abstract
Colonic myofibroblast cells(VUPF) conditioned medium inhibited butyrate-induced Hsp25 expression and promoted butyrate induced cell proliferation. Mass spectroscopy of the active CM fraction implicated members of the Wnt-5a. Wnt5a expression was silenced in vivo by intramural injection with Wnt5a siRNA. At the site of injection, Hsp25 expression was increased along the entire length of the crypt in contrast to being only expressed by surface colonocytes in mice injected with scrambled siRNA. These findings were associated with decreased pericrypt MF Wnt-5a expression and decreased epithelial Ki-67 staining. When colonic crypt Hsp25 expression was increased through luminal lentiviral infection, Ki-67 staining was nearly absent. Wnt-5a mRNA expression of colonic mucosa from ulcerative colitis patients were significantly increased compated to normal control and remission stage of ulcerative colitis.