Project/Area Number |
21790759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOSHIMA Eri Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (20466501)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アディポネクチン / 肺癌 / 転移 |
Research Abstract |
We used a tumor-bearing mouse model to evaluate an anti-tumor activity of adiponectin in lung cancer cells. Our results showed that both human and mouse adiponectin inhibited growth of A549 tumors. Next, we evaluated the expression levels of adiponectin receptor, AdipoR1 and AdipoR2 in A549 cells using RT-PCR assay. The assay revealed that A549 cells expressed both AdipoR1 and AdipoR2. Then, in vitro study, A549 cells were treated with adiponectin to study whether adiponectin suppresses cell proliferation of A549 cells. Cell proliferation assay showed that adiponectin did not suppress cell proliferation of the cells. After that, we used a mouse bone-marrow transplantation model to detect the bone-marrow derived cells (BMDCs) in xenograft tumors. Bone marrow cells from GFP-transgenic mice were transplanted to the irradiated mice, and A549 cells were implanted to the mice. GFP-labeled BMDCs decreased in adiponectin-treated tumors compared with control tumors.