Project/Area Number |
21790760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKUCHI Toshiaki 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (10280926)
Research Collaborator |
DAITO Hisayoshi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 蛋白質 / 過敏性肺臓炎 / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / 内科 / 微生物 / プロテオーム |
Research Abstract |
To reveal the molecular mechanism of hot tub lung (HTL) caused by mycobacterium avium complex (MAC), we constructed experimental mouse model of HTL. The formalin-killed MAC isolated from the HTL patient caused HTL-like inflammation in murine lung. Moreover, HTL-like inflammation was dependent on TLR9-MyD88 signaling and the lung CD11c+ cell was involved in the inflammation