Control of bronchial asthma via Fc receptors on basophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60437465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 好塩基球 / Fcレセプター / 抗原特異的IgG
Research Abstract
In wild type mice, total cells and eosinophils in BAL fluid reduced after instillation with anti-OVA IgG1. Anti-OVA IgG1 suppressed airway inflammation in hyperresponsiveness and histology. These effects were lacking in Fc_YRIIB knockout mice. The deficit mice of basophils could not be sensitized allergic antigen and be taken a bronchial asthma. There were no significant difference in basophils activity derived from bone marrows of wild type mice and from that of Fc_YRIIB knockout mice.