Functional analysis of the ER stress response in the development of lung cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Motoyoshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (40398243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / 転移 / 血管新生 / 小胞体ストレス / 血管新生因子 / 浸潤・転移 / アンジオポエチン様因子 / 低酸素・低栄養 / Angpt12 / サイトカイン / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We examined the involvement of ER stress response in the development of lung metastases by using human lung cancer cell lines. High metastatic strain had high susceptibility to ER stress compared to low metastatic strain. From these results, high metastatic starin might take advantage of ER stress pathway for development of metastasis. In addition, we found that Angptl, which was an angiogenic and lymphangiogenic factor, was induced by ER stress stimuli. From these results, we supposed Angptl induced by ER stress response developed favorable environments for tumor invasion and metastasis.