Investigation of the amyloid propagation in alpha-synucleinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KASAI Takashi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (70516062)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsα-シヌクレイン / オリゴマー / ニューロシン / パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / アミロイド伝播
Research Abstract
We showed increased levels of extracelluar alpha-synuclein oligomer in CSF space of patients with Parkinson disease, which is supposed to play a role of amyloid propagation in alpha-synucleinopathy. We also demonstrated that Neurosin, a kind of serine proteases predominantly expressed in the central nervous system, secretes into extracelluar space and might play a role of extracelluar degradation of alpha-synuclein.