Mechanism of oral tolerance controlled by a novel regulatory T cell subset associated with a T cell anergy inducing gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tomohisa  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10528996)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / IL-10 / LAG3 / Egr2
Research Abstract
Regulatory T cells(Tregs)are engaged in the maintenance of immunological self-tolerance. IL-10 has an important role in maintaining the normal immune state. However, it is difficult to assess the in vivo physiological function of IL-10-secreting Tregs because of the lack of its specific markers. Recently, we reported that IL-10-secreting Tregs can be delineated as CD4^+CD25^-Foxp3^-Tcells that characteristically express lymphocyte activation gene-3(LAG-3).Moreover, this novel CD4^+CD25^-LAG3^+Tregs(LAG3 Tregs)express anergy associated transcription factor Egr2, which confers Blimp-1, IL-10 and LAG3 expression of CD4^+Tcells. In this study, we confirmed the factors controlling LAG3 Treg-induction in an antigen specific manner. These findings could lead to the novel antigen-specific therapy for autoimmune diseases.