Analysis of cytokine production regulatory mechanism in basophils by immunoglobulin-like receptor PIR-B.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuzuru  Tohoku Institute of Technology, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (30316434)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords好塩基球 / PIR-B / IL-3 / ITIM / Th2免疫応答
Research Abstract
To examine the potential involvement of PIR-B, the inhibitory type murine paired immunoglobulin-like receptor, in the regulation of Th2-type cytokine production in basophils, we used retroviral gene transfer system and analyzed PIR-B-deficient mice bone marrow-derived basophils. As a result, we found that PIR-B regulates IL-3-induced IL-4 production in murine basophils. Moreover, from the result of analysis that used various PIR-B mutants, PIR-B expressed on basophils negatively regulates IL-3-induced IL-4 production in an ITIM-independent manner, pointing to previously unrecognized regulatory mechanisms by PIR-B.