ESBL Active Surveillance Culture and Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60339843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症
Research Abstract
The high level of faecal carriage of ESBLs strains has been detected in many patients who have been rehospitalized from other facilities and nursing homes in the ASC. It suggests that ESBL ASC is useful for selecting appropriate antibiotics and infection control in high-risk patients. Moreover, it is required to further make the transmission status of ESBL strains clear in the region as well as to build up appropriate measures.