Aberrant expression of LMO2 gene in T-ALL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kinuko  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70436880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLMO2 / T細胞性急性白血病 / 転写因子 / T細胞性リンパ性白血病
Research Abstract
The LMO2 gene was abberantly expressed in some B-precursor ALL cell lines. So we analyzed the LMO2 gene expression level during B-cell development. The LMO2 gene expression was high in CD34+/CD19- population of cord blood MNCs, and it was markedly down-regulated in the CD34+/CD19+ population. Gene silencing of LMO2 by siRNA induced apoptotic cell death. Abberant expression of LMO2 gene in B-precursor ALL promotes cell survival of immature lymphocytes and contributes to leukemogenesis.