Elucidation of mechanisms of peroxisomal disorders using pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Tomoko  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (20397326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児神経学 / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
To reveal the involvements of peroxisome during early developmental stage and obtain some clues as to the underlying cause of peroxisome biogenesis disorders(PBD_s), we performed neural differentiation studies using mouse embryonic stem(mES) cells and human induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cells. Few punctate staining patterns of catalase were observed in neural precursor cells and oligodendrocyte precursor cells differentiated from mES cells. Furthermore, we established iPS cells from fibroblasts derived from PBD patients, and performed neural differentiation studies using SDIA method. There is no obvious difference in efficiency of neural differentiation between a normal healthy individual and PBD patients.