Developmental roles of the subventricular zone-specific gene in the mammalian brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Michihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20338099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / 脳室下帯 / 多極性細胞 / microRNA / 大脳新皮質形成期
Research Abstract
Mammalian cerebral cortex consists of six layers. Neurons in each layer communicate with each other and develop the complex networks. Highly sophisticated neuronal networks are considered to be origins of higher-order brain function in humans. Mammalian subventricular zone (SVZ) includes progenitor cells which generate massive amount of neurons during the brain development. In this study, we examined the expression level of SVZ-specific gene in human and mouse brain and proposed the microRNA-mediated regulatory mechanism of SVZ-specific gene expression.