Development of easy and cost-effective mass-screening of severe combined immunodeficiency using neonatal guthrie cards.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Koichi  Kyoto University, ips細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (60525377)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Osamu  (財)かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 副所長 (20370926)
NONOYAMA Shigeaki  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (40280961)
IMAI Kohsuke  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 准教授 (90332626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重症複合免疫不全症 / マススクリーニング
Research Abstract
It aimed to make the newborn mass screening of the severe combined immunodeficiency come true, and the technology of diagnostics with simplified method, low cost and accuracy was developed. We attempted to establish the best condition in competitive PCR of the endogenous control (RNaseP) and TRECs that was the marker of T-cell generation by using the PCR reagent that makes it possible to perform PCR directly from Guthrie card dried blood. It has made significant strides toward the development of a prompt, simple, and low-cost mass screening system with a microchip electrophoresis device after PCR.