Project/Area Number |
21791042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
HISATA Ken Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (10420853)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | RT-PCR / プロバイオティクス / bacterial translocation |
Research Abstract |
In the low-birth-weight infants who easily develop sepsis by prematurity, we tried to detect pathogens from blood samples by RT-PCR method. As a result, in septic neonates, it was indicated that the sensibility of RT-PCR was significantly higher than for blood culture. On the other hand, in some neonates without infectious signs, bacteria were detected from blood samples. It was speculated that RT-PCR technique is useful to evaluate bacteremia caused by bacterial translocation.