Rapid diagnosis for tiny sentinel node metastasis in malignant melanoma using RT-LAMP method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takahide  Hirosaki University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20333718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / RT-LAMP法 / センチネルリンパ節 / センチネルリンパ節生検 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Malignant melanoma is generally resistant for chemotherapy and radiation therapy, and one of malignant tumors with the worst prognosis. The purpose of this study is to establish rapid diagnosis for tiny sentinel node metastasis in malignant melanoma. As a result, we have performed sentinel node biopsies about approximate 30 cases of melanoma patients, resulting in total of 50 cases. In 82% of cases, RT-PCR diagnosis is correspond to pathological diagnosis while RT-PCR is different from pathological diagnosis in 18%. This result further confirms that RT-PCR diagnosis for tiny sentinel node metastasis in malignant melanoma is very useful method. In addition, we examined feasibility of RT-LAMP method and showed that RT-LAMP and RT-PCR methods have almost the same ability to detect tiny metastasis of malignant melanoma. We think we need further experiments to improve conditions of RT-LAMP method.