Systematic analysis of cornification related molecules and development of new treatments for skin disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Teruhiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (90359711)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚生理学 / 皮膚 / 表皮角化細胞 / profilaggrin / TUNEL / TCHHL1 / FLG2 / hornerin / 角化 / ケラチノサイト / フィラグリン / ホルネリン
Research Abstract
The Profilaggrin N-terminal(proFLG-N) consists of two distinct domains, an S100-like A-domain and B domain. After proFLG-N transfection at a growing phase of NHK, only proFLG-N expressing cells exhibited DNA degradation. Therefore, A-domain in proFLG-N is responsible for DNA degradation. These results indicate that proFLG-N play an important role in the keratinocyte terminal differentiation, especially in the denucleation process. On the other hand, we identified novel S100 fused-type proteins, filaggrin-2(FLG2) and trichohyalin-like protein 1(TCHHL1). The structural features and expression profile of FLG2 were similar to those of profilaggrin. The deduced amino acid sequence of TCHHL1 contains one trans-membrane domain. The TCHHL1 protein was expressed in the basal layer.