Project/Area Number |
21791088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMASU Takashi Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00364092)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ループスエリテマトーデス / 肥満細胞 / モデルマウス / エリテマトーデス / ヒスタミンレセプター |
Research Abstract |
The role of mast cells was assessed in the skin lesions of lupus model mouse by making a new model mouse which defects mast cells. MRL/lpr mice were mated with Kit^<W-sh>(W^<sh>) mice 7 times and homozygous W^<sh> which is absent of mast cells, was made. Lupus like lesion was seen 42% in homozygous W^<sh>, on the other hand, such skin lesions were seen 33% in heterozygous W^<sh>. Even if mast cells were absent, skin lesion was seen in homozygous W^<sh> as well as MRL/lpr skin lesion. We are now investigating the role of mast cells in skin lesions of homozygous W^<sh> and heterozygous W^<sh>.