Aire-mediated mechanism of tolerance against Dsg3, the autoantigen in pemphigus vulgaris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WADA Naoko  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (50306776)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAire / 天疱瘡 / 免疫寛容 / 胸腺
Research Abstract
The transcription factor Aire promotes the expression of a wide range of peripheral organ-specific antigens in the thymus, which will serve as self-antigens in negative selection. We demonstrated desmoglein 3 (Dsg3), the autoantigen in pemphigus vulgaris, expressed in mouse thymus dependent on Aire. Aire^<-/-> T cells, but not Aire^<+/+> T cells, induced low levels of anti-Dsg3 IgG production when transferred with Dsg3^<-/-> B cells in Rag2^<-/-> recipient mice. These findings suggest that Aire plays a role in tolerance against Dsg3 through the selection of T cells in thymus.