The PET study of drug-naive schizophrenia using double tracers : involvements of dopaminergic system and microglia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOKURA Masamichi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (00529399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / ドパミン・トランスポーター / 活性型ミクログリア / PET / 神経炎症 / ドパミン神経 / 認知機能障害 / ドパミントランスポーター / ミクログリア
Research Abstract
CONTEXT : Schizophrenia is a neurodevelopmental disorder that is characterized by hallucination and/or delusion and deficits in sociability. Although its neurobiological underpinnings are postulated to lie in abnormalities of the dopaminergic systems, the details remain unknown. OBJECTIVES : To determine the occurrence of changes in the binding of dopamine transporters and activated microglia. DESIGN : Using positron emission tomography, we measured the binding of brain dopamine transporters and activated microglia in each individual with the radioligands 2beta-carbomethoxy-3-beta-(4-fluorophenyl)tropane ([(11)C]WIN-35,428) and [(11)C](R)-(1-[2-chlorophenyl]-N-methyl-N-[1-methylpropyl]-3-isoquinoline carboxamide) ([(11)C](R)-PK11195), respectively. Voxel-based analyses as well as region of interest-based methods were used for between-subject analysis and within-subject correlation analysis with respect to clinical variables. SETTING : Participants recruited from the community. PARTICIPANTS : Fifteen adult subjects with drug-naive schizophrenia (7 male and 8 female ; age range, 18-39 years) and 15 age- and sex -matched healthy controls. RESULTS : There was no difference in the binding of dopamine transporter throughout the brain between individuals with schizophrenia and controls. In contrast, the activated microglia binding was significantly higher in the schizophrenia group (P=.035). CONCLUSIONS : The results suggest that an activated microglia may be related to pathology of schizophrenia.