Stem cell therapy for fetal alcohol spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Toshihiro  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70404704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / 神経幹細胞 / アルコール / 胎児性アルコール症候群 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We presume that remodeling of neural network can be one of the strategies to treat fetal alcohol spectrum disorders (FASD). In this study, we suggest that transplantation of neural stem cells (NSC) to FASD model rats improve social and cognitive impairment of FASD. NSC transplanted via peripheral vein migrated into the brain of FASD model, and differentiated to various phenotypic neurons. These results suggest the possibility that NSC transplantation can be effective therapy for FASD.