Role of polyunsaturated fatty acids in the development of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Motoko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (50435731)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / オリゴデンドロサイト / GABA / 神経発達 / 環境因子 / ARMS / 不飽和脂肪酸 / Fabp7 / Fabp5 / プレパルス抑制(PPI) / Pax6変異ヘテロラット / 神経新生 / 発達
Research Abstract
In mice fed polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs)-deficient diet during the brain developmental stage, we observed broad downregulation of genes related to oligodendrocyte and GABAergic systems, which is a current theory of functional psychoses. Moreover, we revealed that 1) mice raised with PUFAs-deficient diet showed poor volition detected by Y maze test, 2) neuronal activity of such mice was altered, which was examined by Mn-enhanced MRI. These results provide innovative clues for the pathophysiology of mental disorders, demonstrating an important role of PUFAs during neurodevelopement.