Development of Novel Neovascularization-Imaging Agent for PET.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AITA Kazuki  Hokkaido University, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (80456839)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造影剤 / PET / 標識化 / Thymidine Phosphorylase / PET用放射性薬剤 / 放射性フッ素標識 / 腫瘍 / 悪性度診断
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is "Development of Novel PET(Positron Emission Tomography) Imaging Agent for Neovascularization". And we selected thymidine phosphorilase (TP) as the neovascularization indicator. So, we designed F-TPI as the novel neovascularization-imaging agent for PET. F-TPI has urasil structure and (radio) fluorine atom. And we succeeded in the synthesis of the precursor of F-TPI.