Reliability of clinical diagnosis of medical imaging with LCD monitor examined using technique of cognitive psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kumiko  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 教務職員 (90419151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLCD / コントラスト / 頭部CT画像 / グレースケール / 読影実験 / ROC解析 / 画像診断 / モニタ診断 / 視覚実験
Research Abstract
The performance of liquid crystal display (LCD) monitor for the medical imaging was assessed with the physical evaluation and the observer performance to examine the diagnostic reliability of the medical imaging of brain CT with LCD. The findings have suggested that the imaging of cerebral infarction of brain CT with household LCD of gamma 2.2 can be useful for the clinical diagnosis, though the grayscale of the LCD does not fit the standard grayscale of medical imaging (grayscale standard display function ; GSDF). In addition, the observer performance of measuring the reaction time showed the possible of the image evaluation.