Project/Area Number |
21791183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NIHASHI Takashi Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00426496)
Research Collaborator |
TERASAWA Teruhiko 藤田保健衛生大学, 七栗サナトリウム・内科, 准教授 (30399597)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / PET / FDG / メチオニン / アミノ酸製剤 |
Research Abstract |
Malignant glioma is treated by surgery, combined with chemotherapy and radiotherapy based on multidisciplinary imaging input, such as MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) and/or PET(Positron Emission Tomography). We use the method of systematic review and integrate the report about glioma and PET from 1980s. In this project, we elucidate the clinical impact of PET for the strategy of glioma therapy.