Development of Computer-aided Classification System for early-onset Alzheimer' s Disease based on Three-dimensional Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuo  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (70380516)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医用画像工学 / コンピュータ支援診断学 / アルツハイマー病 / 脳神経疾患 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
In recent years, various sorts of computer-aided diagnosis(CAD) system for Alzheimer' s disease(AD) patients have been developed to evaluate the degree of the atrophy in the cerebral cortex using morphological features in MR images. In this study, we developed a CAD system for AD patients based on functional imaging features derived from the cerebral blood flow maps measured by arterial spin labeling(ASL) technique which is one of magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) techniques. Our preliminary results suggest that the proposed method based on functional imaging features obtained by the ASL technique would be feasible for detection of patients with AD and would be expected using for a screening examination and a follow-up examination under treatment of AD.