Project/Area Number |
21791205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Hiroyuki Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 診療放射線学部, 講師 (60352621)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 急性期脳梗塞 / MRI / 拡散強調画像 / 画像表示 / 正規化 / システム開発 / 濃度ヒストグラム解析 |
Research Abstract |
Diffusion-weighted magnetic resonance images (MRI-DWI) are used to evaluate patients with acute ischemic stroke. The display grayscale in MRI-DWI are adjusted under manual operation of the radiologist. The difference in the display grayscale between observers may cause the deterioration of the accuracy in diagnostic imaging. The method for standardizing the display grayscale in MRI-DWI was devised by study group of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. However, the proposed method might cause human errors, and is time-consuming. In this study, the computerized scheme for automated standardization of display grayscale in MRI-DWI was developed. This computerized scheme was able to standardize in high accuracy the display grayscale in a lot of MRI-DWI of patient obtained with different scanners.