Project/Area Number |
21791215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Yu Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (00445339)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 分子標的治療薬 / 放射線治療 / 胃癌 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the effect of Trastuzumab, which is a humanized monoclonal antibody that binds to the HER2 protein and mediates growth inhibitory properties on tumors that express HER2, on HER2-positive gastric cancer cells by exposing with X-irradiation. First, we chose 3 different level of HER2 expression on effect of Trastuzumab byreal time PCR. Next, we investigated the effect of Trastuzumab on gastric cancer cells by MTT method. The result showed that the effect of Trastuzumab to HER2-expressing gastric cancer cells was tend to inhibit the growth of the cells. On the other hand, we checked the gastric cancer cells survival rate were decreased with dose-dependent of the X-irradiation. Then, we tested whether the there is any correlation between the Trastuzumab and X-irradiation on HER2-expressing gastric cancer cells. Trastuzumab has been shown to be effective both as single agents and in combination with X-irradiation for the gastric cancer cells with high level of HER2 expression.