Development of a Radiation Protective Shield for CT fluoroscopy guided interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Miyuki  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (10533424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線防護 / 放射線被曝 / インターベンション / CTガイド下生検 / CT透視 / CT / 電離放射線
Research Abstract
I monitored the radiation dose of a operator during CT fluoroscopy guided interventions and developed a radiation protective shield. Under protection with the shield, I monitored the radiation dose of a operator and confirmed the dose was reduced. Using a radiation protective shield can reduce the dose of a operator during CT-guided interventions and then interventionalists will be able to do more CT-guided procedure.