Role of ESCRT system in triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TADA Hiroshi  Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute, 共同研究員 (50436127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素 / 蛋白質 / ユビキチン / 小胞輸送 / 乳がん / トリプルネガティブ / EMT / がん幹細胞 / Vps4 / ErbB3 / 誘導系
Research Abstract
Because breast cancer often affects relatively younger females,underlying mechanisms which control the malignant phenotype is of great significance. Inthis study, we investigated how breast cancers including the triple negative breast cancersare controlled by EMT, a phenomenon in which solid tumors change their shapes and startmigration. A breast cancer cell line in which ESCRT, a vesicular transport system that determines proteins lifetime, is abrogated, in vivo proliferation of tumors was attenuated. Cells with forced expression of either twist or snail, two key transcriptional factors which induce EMT, resulted in an increase in cancer stemness, as judged by side population and CD44+/CD24^<-/low>. These results suggest that ESCRT system and EMT may positively control the malignant phenotypes of breast cancers.