The role of the transcelluIar route and paracelluIar route in bacterial translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kozo  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80448331)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Mitsuo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
KURITA Nobuhiro  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (30335814)
IWATA Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00380022)
NISHIOKA Masanori  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50398020)
TAKAHASHI Akira  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90304047)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバクテリアルトランスロケーション / オーファジー / 腸管傷害 / オートファジー / Toll like receptor / 腸上皮セルライン / オートファゴゾーム
Research Abstract
【Background】 : This aim of this study was conducted to clarify the possible functional involvement of transcellular and paracellular route in bacterial translocation.
【Methods and Results】 : 1) Transcellular route : Ten wister rats were divided into two groups : Five were treated with irinotecan and five were not treated with irinotecan, the control group. Irinotecan treated rats were administrated irinotecan 250 mg/kg intraperitoneally on days designated 0 and 1, were then killed at 48 h after treatment, and tissues were collected for analysis. Controls were treated with a saline solution. Apoptosis in the BT group was increased and inflammatory cytokine was also increased. Large intestinal resistance of the rats was decreased. 2) Paracellular route : Same model was adopted in paracellular route study. Claudin-1 protein expression of both the small and large intestine decreased (P<0.05), occludin protein expression of the small intestine decreased (P<0.05), and occludin protein expression of the large intestine had decreasing tendency (P=0.07) in irinotecan treated rats. In irinotecan treated rats, claudin-1 mRNA of the small intestine decreased (P<0.05), claudin-1 mRNA of large intestine had a tendency to decrease (P=0.05), occludin mRNA of both small and large intestine decreased (P<0.05). 3) Autophagy : We use the Atg knock out mouse (lacked the autophagy function). Mouse was treated with irinotecan. Now we investigate the relationship between the autophagy function and bacterial translocation.
【Conclusions】 : Those findings indicated some relationship between the transcellular and paracellular route and bacterial translocation. It is possible that these mechanism prevent the bacterial translocation.