Development of gene therapy for gastroenterological cancer with conditionally replicative virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hidetaka  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (00453051)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胃十二指腸外科学 / 遺伝子治療 / 消化器癌 / アデノウィルス
Research Abstract
I have already reported feasibility of gene therapy for gastrointestinal cancer. Furthermore, I made new conditional replicative adenovirus(ADP CRAds) that was enhanced anti tumor effect with mutation and deletion in E3 region. Using this back bone, we success to make CXCR4 ADP Luc CRAds that replication was controlled by CXCR4 promoter. On the other hand, we imaged anti tumor effect using Cox2 ADP Luc CRAds that replication was controlled by Cox2 promoter and compared with existing methods. Cox2 ADP Luc CRAds indicated that its intensity of luminescence was more correlate with pathological anti tumor effect than existing method. Then, our imaging ADP CRAds have a potency to be a new tool for evaluation of anti tumor effect in chemotherapy.