The effect of respiratoty function with wrapping elasticated collagen sheets in rats COPD model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHASHI Koyo  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (40362149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺気腫 / 胸部外科
Research Abstract
To improve lung compliance and to maintain airflow, we evaluated the effect of respiratoty function with wrapping elasticated collagen sheets in rats COPD model. When heated to 100℃, the FIBRIGEL was shrank to 66% of their original diameter and the weak-elasticated collagen sheet was formed. Ex vivo, airflow and tidal volume were increased with decreasing the size of wrapping sheet. Airway pressure and airflow were increased with increasing the number of sheet. In vivo, there were no changes in air pressure, airflow and tidal volume using wrapping sheet. Assessment of time course in respiratory functional changes and pathological evaluation were not completed.