Development of systemic antitumor effect against malignant glioma by local convection-enhanced delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ryuta  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10400243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 化学療法 / 免疫療法 / ドラッグデリバリー / 免疫遺伝子治療 / Convection-enhanced delivery / 免疫 / ACNU / OX-40 ligand / 脳血液関門 / 遺伝子治療 / convection-enhanced delivery / OX40 ligand
Research Abstract
This study was started with the aim to develop systemic immunity by locally delivering agents with novel drug delivery system, i.e. convection-enhanced delivery. First, we analyzed the changes in brain tissue that received CED of chemotherapeutic agent ; ACNU. Transient opening of the Blood-brain barrier was noted with the delivery of ACNU at safety dose. With this finding, we tried to combine systemic chemotherapy using liposomal doxorubicin with CED of ACNU to treat rodent brain tumor model. Prolonged survival of the model was noted with this treatment. Consequently, we tested the ability of local CED delivery of adenovirus encoding OX-40 protein to induce systemic immunity. With this strategy antitumor efficacy was observed using rodent brain tumor model.