Identification of the mechanism of self-proliferation in brain tumor stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KENICHI  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 研究員 (80423581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 脳腫瘍幹細胞 / 非対称分裂
Research Abstract
To dissect the biological mechanism of the self-proliferation in glioma stem cell, we first tried to establish the glioma cell lines with stem cell activity. We removed the glioma tissues from the patients and performed primary culture of these cells with EGF and EGF in serum free conditon. So far, we have established four cell lines which continue to proliferate more than 10 passages. Since we have not proved the stem cell potential of these cells, the mechanism of the self-proliferation have not been identified.