Effects of LECT2 on chondrocyte differentiation
Project/Area Number |
21791422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2010-2011) Nihon University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Akinori 独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 臓器障害研究部, 上級研究員 (90392357)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 骨・軟骨代謝学 / LECT2 / 成長板軟骨 / 蛋白質 / 発生・分化 |
Research Abstract |
Regulatory mechanisms of chondrocyte differentiation in the growth plate are still not fully understood. In this study, we analyzed effects of LECT2 on growth plate chondrocyte differentiation using Lect2-deficient mice and a prechondrocytic cell line. Histological analysis revealed that Lect2-KO mice have slightly abnormal growth plate structure. DNA microarray analysis shows that addition of LECT2 leads to changes in factors of chondrocyte differentiation in prechondrocytic cell line. These results suggest that LECT2 might participate in the differentiation of growth plate chondrocyte.