The effect of tumor secreting physiologically active substances for synaptic transmission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KASHIWADA Masatoshi  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (20336316)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリドカイン / アポトーシス / 腫瘍特異性 / 水棲カタツムリ / exocytosis / NGF / EPSP / MEPPs
Research Abstract
Many studies have indicated that the expression of for NaV1.3 a kind of voltage-dependent sodium channels by tumor secreting physiologically active substances is one of the mechanisms of cancer pain. The aim of this study was to invest the effect of tumor secreting physiologically active substances for expression of voltage-dependent sodium channels by using Rat dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons. Results : NaV 1.3 was most expressed by NGF and TNF-α. Conclusion : NaV1.3 expression by tumor secreting physiologically active substances such as NGF and TNF-α may be one of the causes of cancer pain.