Olfactory mucosal transplantation after spinal cord injury improves voiding efficiency by suppressing detrusor-sphincter dyssynergia in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Tetsuya  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30379177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 排尿 / 嗅粘膜移植
Research Abstract
Several recent studies have shown that the olfactory mucosa transplantation (OMT) after spinal cord injury (SCI) promoted extensive regeneration of the injured spinal cord. We examined the efficacy of OMT for voiding dysfunction following SCI in rats. In adult female rats, complete transection of the Th 9 spinal cord was made, followed by OMT (SCI-OMT) or gelatin sponge filling (SCI-control). Both SCI groups were examined by cystometrograms (CMGs) and electromyograms of the external urethral sphincter (EUS-EMGs). In CMGs, post voided residual urine volume was significantly less, and voiding efficiency was significantly higher in the SCI-OMT group than in the SCI-control group. In EUS-EMGs with simultaneous CMGs, the SCI-OMT group showed more EUS relaxation in voiding phase. OMT may modify the emergence of the spinal micturition reflex after SCI. OMT may also induce the new axons to grow in the transplant site, which implies the possible existence of interneuron bridging across the injured spinal cord.