Gene-expression analysis of AR-negative prostate cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kenji  Kochi University, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (50464384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロアレイ / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
To identify prostate cancer (PC) specific biomarkers, which are independent of PSA, we analyzed gene expression profiles of PC cell lines (PC-3, DU145, 22Rv1 and LNCaP) by genome-wide cDNA microarray and found dozens of trans-activated genes in AR-negative PC cell lines (PC-3 and DU145), compared with AR-positive PC cell lines (22Rv1 and LNCaP). Among them, we identified a new biomarker, KURO3, as an overexpressed gene in PC-3 cell line and clinical high-grade prostate cancers.