Search for process of proliferation by the ARB of renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKATA Satoshi  Kochi University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80527599)
Research Collaborator KARASHIMA Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (60304672)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / AT1受容体拮抗剤(ARB) / 分子標的治療薬 / ATI受容体阻害剤(ARB) / 癌 / 発現制御 / AT1受容体阻害剤(ARB)
Research Abstract
ARB used as hypotensive drug in place of general clinical. It was shown that there was the renal cell carcinoma proliferation action in our examination. It was assumed to be a purpose of the present study to clarify the cause and the process. In the result of review, it was thought that proliferation had the cytoprotective property by both carcinoma cells and normal cells under low oxygen, and appeared excessively in the cancer organization that was accentuation this action, and had brought ARB the cancer proliferation.