Pericyte coverage of differentiated microvessels in clear cell renal cell carcinoma correlates with poorer prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Daisuke  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50348570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords淡明腎細胞癌 / 血管周皮細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 腎細胞癌
Research Abstract
Purpose : The clinical significance of vascular maturation, which is marked by the presence of the pericytes, is still unclear. In the present study, we evaluated the correlation between vascular maturation and patients' prognosis in CCRCC.
Experimental Design : We analyzed formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue sections from 162 primary and 20 metastatic CCRCC patients. The sections were double-stained with pericyte marker anti-SMA antibody as an indicator of vascular maturation and the differentiated blood vessel marker anti-CD34 antibody. The Nuance Multispectral Imaging System was used to quantify those two cell types. We investigated the relationship between pericyte coverage(PC) and the clinicopathological parameters such as tumor grades, metastasis status, and patient survival.
Results : Lower PC were significantly correlated with higher tumor grades and poorer patient's prognosis. Lower PC was also significantly correlated with metastasis. More matured differentiated blood vessels seem to indicate better prognosis. The present study suggested that vascular maturation in CCRCC was important.