production of monoclonal antibodies against prostate cancer stem cells using differential dendritic cell immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takahiko  Nagasaki University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00434035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 抗体作製 / 樹状細胞 / 抗体 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
The regulatory dendritic cells expressing HA antigen were immunized into mice. The anti-HA antibody was less induced compared with normal dendritic cells. However, OVA protein immunization after HA immunization demonstrated anti-OVA antibody was similarly induced, suggesting differential dendritic cell immunization protocol worked properly. Dendritic cells were shown to phagocyte the membrane proteins extracted from cultured cells. These dendritic cells were immunized into mice. Anti-cell surface proteins of culture cells were produced, but it was less in the case of regulatory dendritic cells.