Roles of intrinsic angiogenesis inhibitor, vasohibin, in cervical carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Kousuke  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (40343058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮頚癌 / 血管新生 / vasohibin / VEGF / 子宮頸癌 / 血管新生阻害物質 / 免疫染色 / 血管密度 / リンパ管密度
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to clarify the critical roles of vasohibin in cervical carcinomas. We investigated the expression ratios of vasohibin and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)receptor-2 on endothelium and microvessel density, lymphatic vessel density (LVD)by immunohistochemistry. Sixty-one squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), 18 mucinous adenocarcinoma (Adenocarcinoma), 38 carcinoma in situ (CIS), and 35 normal cervical epithelium were collected. This is the first study to elucidate the correlation between the expression of vasohibin in the stromal endothelial cells and the expression of VEGFR-2 in human cervical carcinomas.