The mechanism of ERK activation via Gonadotrophin receptor activation on ovarian surface epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Takashi  Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80375534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFSHレセプター / LHレセプター / ゴナドトロピン / 卵巣癌
Research Abstract
The expression of Gonadotrophin receptors mRNA and protein were confirmed in OSE-29 cells, derived from ovarian surface epithelial cells. The activation of ERK were observed in the presence of Gonadotrophins in dose-dependent manner. MEK inhibitor, U0126 inhibited the activation of ERK via Gonadotrophin receptor activation.